Conference Schedule

AUC2012 LaQuinta Inn & Suites, Medical Center

Please note: Schedule still subject to change!

Thursday, March 29th: Symposium Day 2
9:00 am - 10:45 am Morning Session 1
Topic: Small angle X-ray and Neutron Scattering - Methods and Applications
Chair: Jill Trewhella, University of Sydney, Australia
9:00 am - 9:10 am Introduction by the Chair
9:10 am - 9:40 am Invited Lecture: Patrice Vachette, IBBMC, CNRS-Université Paris-Sud, Orsay, France
Characterization of monomeric intermediates during VSV glycoprotein structural transition
9:40 am - 9:55 am Short Talk: Con Dogovski, LaTrobe University, Melbourne, Australia
Solution Structure and Function of DHDPS from Vibrio cholera
9:55 am - 10:15 am Trushar Patel, University of Manitoba
Small angle X-ray scattering studies on extracellular matrix proteins
10:15 am - 10:40 am Mattia Rocco, IRCCS AOU San Martino - IST
Structural kinetics of biopolymeric filamentous networks studied by stopped-flow with simultaneous Multi-Angle Laser Light Scattering (MALLS) and Small-Angle X-ray Scattering (SAXS). Setup and application to fibrin polymerization.
10:40 am - 11:15 am BREAK
11:15 am - 1:00 pm Morning Session 2
Topic: Cross-cutting techniques: AUC, SPR, ITC, Scattering
Chair: David Scott, University of Nottingham, UK
11:15 am - 11:30 am Introduction by the Chair
11:30 am - 12:00 pm Invited Lecture: Eileen Lafer, UTHSCSA, TX
The Application of a Complementary Set of Solution Approaches for the Study of
Clathrin Coated Vesicle Dynamics


12:00 pm - 12:15 pm Poster Talk 1: Daniel Lyons, University of Mississippi
Structural & Hydrodynamic Analysis Of ELP[V5G3A2-150]
Poster Talk 2: Sebastian Raemisch, Lund University, Sweden
Computational Design and Characterization of self-assembling LRR-proteins
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm Short Talk: Mukesh Mahajan, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Designing of functional membrane proteins
12:30 pm - 12:55 pm Full Talk: Matt Perugini, LaTrobe University, Melbourne Australia
Crystal, Solution & In Silico Structural Studies of Dihydrodipicolinate Synthase from Bacteria & Plants
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm LUNCH
2:30 pm - 4:00 pm Afternoon Session 1
Topic: Nanoparticles and Synthetic Polymers
Chair: Helmut Cölfen, University of Konstanz, Germany
2:30 pm - 2:40 pm Introduction by the Chair
2:40 pm - 3:05 pm Invited Lecture: Osman Bakr, KAUST, Saudi Arabia
Understanding Nanoparticle Size And Density Distributions With 2D Analytical Ultracentrifugation
3:05 pm - 3:10 pm Poster Talk 1: Igor Perevyazko, Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena
Hydrodynamic study of formation and properties of PEI based Polyplexes
3:10 pm - 3:15 pm Poster Talk 2: Olga Okatova, Institute of Macromolecular Compounds RAS, St. Petersburg, Russia
Molecular properties of poly(N-methyl-N-vinylacetamide) based copolymers with different degree of the hydrophobicity through hydrodynamic and optical studies
3:15 pm - 3:20 pm Poster Talk 3: Marius Schmid, University of Konstanz, Germany
Global analysis by analytical ultracentrifugation, asymmetrical flow field flow fractionation and multi angle laser light scattering
3:20 pm - 3:40 Soheyl Tadjiki, Postnova Analytics, Salt Lake City, Utah
Separation and characterization of metal nanoparticles using Field-Flow Fractionation
3:40 pm - 4:00 pm Tich Lam Nguyen, University of Melbourne, Australia
Characterisation of Nanocrystals Using Analytical Ultracentrifugation
4:15 pm - 6:15 pm Poster Session 2 and Trade Exhibition
6:30 pm Texas Barbeque and Social - offsite

Back to schedule overview