Conference Schedule

AUC2012 LaQuinta Inn & Suites, Medical Center

Please note: Schedule still subject to change!
Wednesday, March 28th: Symposium Day 1
9:00 am - 10:45 am Morning Session 1
Topic: Biological Systems 1: Chromatin and protein-nucleic acid interactions
Chair: Jeff Hansen, Colorado State University, CO
9:00 am - 9:10 am Introduction by the Chair
9:10 am - 9:40 am Invited Lecture: Craig Peterson, U Mass Medical School, MA
Analysis of yeast heterochromatin fibers
9:40 am - 9:55 am Short Talk: Michael Wagner. Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena. Germany
Structural characterization of polyplexes based on siRNA and branched Polyethylenimine for efficient siRNA delivery
9:55 am - 10:15 am Short Talk: Philippe Georgel, Marshall University, VA
Chromatin Stability at low concentration depends on histone octamers saturation levels
10:15 am - 10:40 am Full Talk: Chongwoo Kim, UTHSCSA
Enhanced growth suppressive function of Polyhomeotic through increased polymerization of its SAM domain
10:35 am - 11:15 am BREAK
11:15 am - 1:00 pm Morning Session 2
Topic: Biological Systems 2: Interacting Systems and supramolecular complexes
Chair: Matt Perugini, La Trobe University, Melbourne, Australia
11:15 am - 11:25 am Introduction by the Chair
11:30 am - 12:00 pm Invited Lecture: Jill Trewhella, University of Sydney, Australia
Using Hybrid Data for Structure Determination: Requirements for Accurate and Reliable Small-Angle Scattering Data
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm Poster talk 1: Andy Wowor, University of Connecticut
Mapping the dimer interface of SecA for the development of new antibacterials
12:10 pm - 12:20 pm Poster talk 2: Michael Resch, Biosciences Center, National Renewable Energy Laboratory
Enzymatic and biophysical characterization of the cell free Clostridium thermocellum cellulosome
12:20 pm - 12:35 pm Short Talk: Nozomi Ando, Department of Chemistry, MIT & HHMI
Structural interconversions modulate activity of Escherichia coli ribonucleotide reductase
12:35 pm - 1:00 pm Full Talk: Isabelle Billas, IGBMC, Strassbourg, France.
Molecular mechanisms of DNA and Coactivator Recognition by Estrogen-Related Receptors
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm LUNCH
2:30 pm - 4:05 pm Afternoon Session 1
Topic: New Methods and Software for AUC data analysis
Chair: Jim Cole, University of Connecticut
2:30 pm - 2:40 pm Introduction by the Chair
2:40 pm - 3:00 pm Short Talk: John Philo, Alliance Protein Lab
How tight is tight enough? When can we safely treat reversible oligomers as a single species in SV analysis to determine their stoichiometry (and how can we tell if this is true)?
3:00 pm - 3:15 pm Short Talk: Elena Krayukhina, University of Osaka, Japan
Effects of rotational speed on the hydrodynamic properties of pharmaceutical antibodies measured by sedimentation velocity analytical ultracentrifugation
3:15 pm - 3:20 pm Poster Talk: Lauren Tsai, UTHSCSA
Analytical buoyant density gradient centrifugation by fluorescence detection: Density measurements of macromolecules
3:20 pm - 3:40 Short Talk: Nikola Wenta, University of Nottingham, UK
Characterization of heterogeneous systems by sedimentation velocity - a software performance comparison between UltraScan and Sedfit
3:40 pm - 4:05 pm Full Talk: Emre Brookes, UTHSCSA
UltraScan SOlution MOdeler (US-SOMO): Multiple model multiple experiment simulation and fitting
4:05 pm - 4:40 pm BREAK
4:40 pm - 6:00 pm Afternoon Session 2
Topic: High Concentration systems, drug delivery, and formulations
Chair: Tom Laue, University of New Hampshire, NH
4:40 pm - 4:50 pm Introduction by the Chair
4:50 pm - 5:10 pm Talk 1: Walter Stafford, Boston Biomedical Research Institute, MA.
Sedimentation Analysis of non-ideal systems
5:10 pm - 5:25 pm Talk 2: John Hill, Amgen, Seattle, WA
An application of the Fluorescence Detection System for assessing endogenous protein assemblies in serum and buffer solutions.
5:25 pm - 5:40 pm Talk 3: Norbert Mücke, German Cancer Research Center, Heidelberg, Germany
Solution structure of EGFP oligomers studied by analytical ultracentrifugation with fluorescence detection
5:40 pm - 5:45 pm Poster Talk 1: Carlos Enrique Catalano, University of Washington, Seattle
Cooperative Assembly of Host and Viral Proteins into a DNA Packaging Motor Complex
5:45 pm - 5:50 pm Poster Talk 4: Jules Mikhael, BASF, Germany
Analytical Ultracentrifugation of Complex Industrial Systems
5:50 pm - 6:10 pm Talk 4: Jack Correia, University of Mississippi, Jackson
AUC Characterization of a Nonideal ELP Drug Delivery System in Serum
6:30 pm Dinner
8:00 pm Poster Session 1 and Trade Exhibition

Back to schedule overview